1st London Kurdish Film Festival
DIARY

OCTOBER
 
Friday 22
 
12.45
ASYLUM (15)
4.00
KHOLA PIZA (15)
6.00
TALL MIRROR (15)
8.30

Opening Gala:

Traditional Kurdish Hewrami music
VODKA LEMON (PG) + Hiner Saleem (director)
Saturday 23
 
1.30
Shorts 1 (PG)
4.15
VERDICT (15)
+ MEHDI ZANA (15) + Kudret Gunes (director)
6.45
VODKA LEMON (PG)
9.00
A LITTLE BIT OF FREEDOM (PG)
11.15
MEHMET AND MEHMET (PG)
  + FAR (PG)
Sunday 24
 
12.00
Shorts 5 (U)
1.45
KIRKUK: MOMENTS BETWEEN WAR AND PEACE (15)
+ CHEMICAL ALI (18)
  + Ravin Asaf & Kawa Akreyi (directors)
4.15
TAMBOURINE (U)
+ WAR IS OVER! (15)
6.15
THE LAST CARTRIDGE (15)
+ FOLLOW THE FEATHER (15)
  + Nuray Sahin (director) & Pegah R. Ferydoni (actress)
8.45
SILENCE OF THE SLUGS (PG)
+ COLOURFUL DREAMS (15) + Mano Khalil (director)
Monday 25
 
2.00
Shorts 2 (PG) (no subtitles)
4.45
VODKA LEMON (PG)
6.45
TODAY ‚ TOMORROW (15)
9.00
BLACK TAPE: A TEHRAN DIARY (18)
Tuesday 26
 
1.15
VODKA LEMON (PG) (Parents & Babies screening)
4.45
THE CALLIGRAPHER (15)
+ EXORCISM (15)Ý
7.00
A LITTLE BIT OF FREEDOM (15)
9.15
THE RIVERSIDE (15)
Wednesday 27
 
2.30
WHIRLPOOL (no subtitles) (15)
4.30
Shorts 5 (U)
6.30
MAMA RASA (15) + Jaleel Zangana (director)
9.00
VODKA LEMON (PG)
Thursday 28
 
2.00
FAR AWAY FROM HOME (PG)
+ MEHMET AND MEHMET (PG)
+ FASTING TO TOPPLE WALLS (15)
4.45
WE WILL MEET LALE (15)
+ JOURNEY BY NIGHT (18)
7.00
BEFORE DAWN (15)
9.00
LAST MINUTE (15)
Friday 29
 
2.45
TODAY ‚ TOMORROW (15)
4.45
MAMA RASHA (15)
6.45
A COUNTRY, A TIME AND A MAN (15)
+ DELICATE PAIN (15)
9.00
SILENCE OF THE SLUGS (PG)
+ COLOURFUL DREAMS (15)
11.15
THE CALLIGRAPHER (15)
+ EXORCISM (15)
Saturday 30
 
1.30
Shorts 3 (PG) (no subtitles)
4.00
PESHMARGHA (THOSE WHO DIE FIRST) (15)
+ SADDAMíS MASS GRAVES (15)
+ Peri Ibrahim & Doug Aubrey (directors)
6.30
THE LAST CARTRIDGE (15)
+ FOLLOW THE FEATHER (15)
+ Nuray Sahin (director) & Pegah R. Ferydoni (actress)
9.00
TEARS IN THE COLD (15)
Sunday 31
 
1.15
Shorts 4 (PG)
4.30
TAMBOURINE U + WAR IS OVER! (15)
6.30
KHOLA PIZA (15) + Jaleel Zangana (director) & Mustafa Ahmad (actor)
9.00
TALL MIRROR (15)
NOVEMBER
 
Monday 1
 
1.30
BEFORE DAWN (15)
4.30
BLACK TAPE: A TEHRAN DIARY (18)
6.30
FAR AWAY FROM HOME (PG)
+ MEHMET AND MEHMET (PG)
+ FASTING TO TOPPLE WALLS (15)
9.00
WE WILL MEET LALE (15)
+ JOURNEY BY NIGHT (15)
Tuesday 2
 
2.15
THE LAST CARTRIDGE (15)
+ FOLLOW THE FEATHER (15)
6.30
THE RIVERSIDE (15)
8.45
BODY VERSES (PG) + FAR (PG)
Wednesday 3
 
2.45
WHIRLPOOL (no subtitles) (15)
4.45
LAST MINUTE (15)
6.45
TEARS IN THE COLD (15)
9.00
ASYLUM (15)
Thursday 4
 
2.15
SILENCE OF THE SLUGS (PG)
+ COLOURFUL DREAMS (15)
4.15
TALL MIRROR (15)
6.30
THE LAST CARTRIDGE (15)
+ FOLLOW THE FEATHER (15)
8.45

Closing Gala:

Music by Tara Jaff
TURTLES CAN FLY (15)

 


22 Oct - 4 Nov 2004

diary

introduction

what is Kurdistan?

feature films

shorts

documentaries

workshops

acknowledgements

tickets and travel